TETSU

Dumbbell Alternate Preacher Curl

The Dumbbell Alternate Preacher Curl is a dumbbell exercise for the upper arms that primarily targets the biceps, with the forearms assisting. Follow the 7 steps below for correct form, with an animated demonstration.

bicepsupper arms forearms dumbbell
Dumbbell Alternate Preacher Curl demonstration
Execution

How to do the Dumbbell Alternate Preacher Curl

  1. Sit on a preacher bench with a dumbbell in each hand, palms facing up.
  2. Rest your upper arms on the pad of the preacher bench, allowing your arms to fully extend.
  3. Keeping your upper arms stationary, exhale and curl the dumbbell in your right hand as you contract your biceps.
  4. Continue to curl the dumbbell until your biceps are fully contracted and the dumbbell is at shoulder level.
  5. Pause for a moment, then inhale and slowly lower the dumbbell back to the starting position.
  6. Repeat the movement with your left arm.
  7. Continue alternating arms for the desired number of repetitions.
Answers

Common questions

What muscles does the Dumbbell Alternate Preacher Curl work?

The Dumbbell Alternate Preacher Curl primarily targets the biceps. The forearms work as supporting muscles.

What equipment do I need for the Dumbbell Alternate Preacher Curl?

You need a dumbbell to perform the Dumbbell Alternate Preacher Curl.

How many sets and reps of the Dumbbell Alternate Preacher Curl should I do?

3 to 4 sets of 10 to 15 controlled reps of the Dumbbell Alternate Preacher Curl suits most programs — smaller muscle groups respond well to moderate loads and strict form. Progress by adding reps first, then small weight increments.

Track it in Tetsu

Log your sets, see your biceps volume climb, and let AI plan your week. Scan the code or grab the app — free to start.