Chest Dip
The Chest Dip is a bodyweight exercise for the chest that primarily targets the pectorals, with the triceps and shoulders assisting. Follow the 4 steps below for correct form, with an animated demonstration.
pectoralschest
tricepsshoulders
body weight
How to do the Chest Dip
- Position yourself on parallel bars with your arms fully extended and your body straight.
- Lower your body by bending your elbows until your shoulders are below your elbows.
- Push yourself back up to the starting position by straightening your arms.
- Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.
Common questions
What muscles does the Chest Dip work?
The Chest Dip primarily targets the pectorals. The triceps and shoulders work as supporting muscles.
What equipment do I need for the Chest Dip?
None. The Chest Dip uses your body weight only, so you can do it anywhere.
How many sets and reps of the Chest Dip should I do?
For muscle growth, 3 to 4 sets of 6 to 10 reps of the Chest Dip works well. For strength, use heavier loads for 3 to 6 sets of 3 to 6 reps and rest 2 to 3 minutes between sets. Add weight or reps gradually over time.
Track it in Tetsu
Log your sets, see your chest volume climb, and let AI plan your week. Scan the code or grab the app — free to start.
TETSU