TETSU

Dumbbell Lying One Arm Press

The Dumbbell Lying One Arm Press is a dumbbell exercise for the chest that primarily targets the pectorals, with the triceps and shoulders assisting. Follow the 5 steps below for correct form, with an animated demonstration.

pectoralschest tricepsshoulders dumbbell
Dumbbell Lying One Arm Press demonstration
Execution

How to do the Dumbbell Lying One Arm Press

  1. Lie flat on a bench with a dumbbell in one hand and your feet flat on the ground.
  2. Hold the dumbbell at shoulder level with your palm facing forward.
  3. Press the dumbbell upward until your arm is fully extended.
  4. Pause for a moment at the top, then slowly lower the dumbbell back to the starting position.
  5. Repeat for the desired number of repetitions, then switch to the other arm.
Answers

Common questions

What muscles does the Dumbbell Lying One Arm Press work?

The Dumbbell Lying One Arm Press primarily targets the pectorals. The triceps and shoulders work as supporting muscles.

What equipment do I need for the Dumbbell Lying One Arm Press?

You need a dumbbell to perform the Dumbbell Lying One Arm Press.

How many sets and reps of the Dumbbell Lying One Arm Press should I do?

For muscle growth, 3 to 4 sets of 6 to 10 reps of the Dumbbell Lying One Arm Press works well. For strength, use heavier loads for 3 to 6 sets of 3 to 6 reps and rest 2 to 3 minutes between sets. Add weight or reps gradually over time.

Track it in Tetsu

Log your sets, see your chest volume climb, and let AI plan your week. Scan the code or grab the app — free to start.