TETSU

Smith Chair Squat

The Smith Chair Squat is a smith machine exercise for the upper legs that primarily targets the quads, with the glutes, hamstrings and calves assisting. Follow the 7 steps below for correct form, with an animated demonstration.

quadsupper legs gluteshamstringscalves smith machine
Smith Chair Squat demonstration
Execution

How to do the Smith Chair Squat

  1. Adjust the height of the smith machine bar to a comfortable position.
  2. Stand with your feet shoulder-width apart, toes slightly turned out.
  3. Place the barbell across your upper back, resting it on your traps.
  4. Engage your core and keep your chest up as you slowly lower your body by bending your knees and hips.
  5. Continue lowering until your thighs are parallel to the ground, or as low as you can comfortably go.
  6. Pause for a moment, then push through your heels to return to the starting position.
  7. Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.
Answers

Common questions

What muscles does the Smith Chair Squat work?

The Smith Chair Squat primarily targets the quads. The glutes, hamstrings and calves work as supporting muscles.

What equipment do I need for the Smith Chair Squat?

You need a smith machine to perform the Smith Chair Squat.

How many sets and reps of the Smith Chair Squat should I do?

For muscle growth, 3 to 4 sets of 6 to 10 reps of the Smith Chair Squat works well. For strength, use heavier loads for 3 to 6 sets of 3 to 6 reps and rest 2 to 3 minutes between sets. Add weight or reps gradually over time.

Track it in Tetsu

Log your sets, see your legs volume climb, and let AI plan your week. Scan the code or grab the app — free to start.