TETSU

Stationary Bike

The Stationary Bike is a cardio exercise that raises your heart rate and conditions the cardiovascular system. Follow the 7 steps below for correct form, with an animated demonstration.

cardiovascular systemcardio quadricepshamstringscalves leverage machine
Stationary Bike demonstration
Execution

How to do the Stationary Bike

  1. Adjust the seat height and position on the stationary bike to ensure proper alignment.
  2. Place your feet on the pedals and secure them with the straps if available.
  3. Start pedaling at a comfortable pace, keeping your back straight and core engaged.
  4. Maintain a steady rhythm and increase the resistance level if desired.
  5. Continue pedaling for the desired duration of your cardio workout.
  6. Cool down by gradually reducing your pace and resistance level.
  7. Stretch your leg muscles after the workout to prevent tightness and promote recovery.
Answers

Common questions

What muscles does the Stationary Bike work?

The Stationary Bike is primarily a cardiovascular exercise. It conditions the cardiovascular system and burns calories rather than building one specific muscle.

What equipment do I need for the Stationary Bike?

You need a stationary bike to perform the Stationary Bike.

How long should I do the Stationary Bike for?

Start with 10 to 20 minutes on the stationary bike at a steady, conversational pace. For conditioning, alternate harder intervals with easy recovery periods, and build duration gradually week to week.

Track it in Tetsu

Log your sets, see your cardio volume climb, and let AI plan your week. Scan the code or grab the app — free to start.