Tire Flip
The Tire Flip is a tire exercise for the upper legs that primarily targets the glutes, with the hamstrings, quadriceps and core assisting. Follow the 7 steps below for correct form, with an animated demonstration.
glutesupper legs
hamstringsquadricepscore
tire
How to do the Tire Flip
- Stand with your feet shoulder-width apart, facing the tire.
- Bend your knees and hinge at the hips, lowering into a squat position.
- Reach down and grab the bottom edge of the tire with both hands, fingers facing towards you.
- Engage your glutes and leg muscles, and explosively drive through your legs to lift the tire off the ground.
- As the tire flips over, use your upper body strength to guide it and maintain control.
- Once the tire is fully flipped, quickly step back and reset your stance.
- Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.
Common questions
What muscles does the Tire Flip work?
The Tire Flip primarily targets the glutes. The hamstrings, quadriceps and core work as supporting muscles.
What equipment do I need for the Tire Flip?
You need a tire to perform the Tire Flip.
How many sets and reps of the Tire Flip should I do?
For muscle growth, 3 to 4 sets of 6 to 10 reps of the Tire Flip works well. For strength, use heavier loads for 3 to 6 sets of 3 to 6 reps and rest 2 to 3 minutes between sets. Add weight or reps gradually over time.
Track it in Tetsu
Log your sets, see your glutes volume climb, and let AI plan your week. Scan the code or grab the app — free to start.
TETSU