TETSU

Barbell Reverse Close-Grip Bench Press

The Barbell Reverse Close-Grip Bench Press is a barbell exercise for the upper arms that primarily targets the triceps, with the chest and shoulders assisting. Follow the 7 steps below for correct form, with an animated demonstration.

tricepsupper arms chestshoulders barbell
Barbell Reverse Close-Grip Bench Press demonstration
Execution

How to do the Barbell Reverse Close-Grip Bench Press

  1. Lie flat on a bench with your feet flat on the ground and your back pressed against the bench.
  2. Grasp the barbell with a reverse grip, hands shoulder-width apart.
  3. Lift the barbell off the rack and hold it directly above your chest with your arms fully extended.
  4. Slowly lower the barbell down towards your chest, keeping your elbows close to your body.
  5. Pause for a moment when the barbell is just above your chest.
  6. Push the barbell back up to the starting position, fully extending your arms.
  7. Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.
Answers

Common questions

What muscles does the Barbell Reverse Close-Grip Bench Press work?

The Barbell Reverse Close-Grip Bench Press primarily targets the triceps. The chest and shoulders work as supporting muscles.

What equipment do I need for the Barbell Reverse Close-Grip Bench Press?

You need a barbell to perform the Barbell Reverse Close-Grip Bench Press.

How many sets and reps of the Barbell Reverse Close-Grip Bench Press should I do?

3 to 4 sets of 10 to 15 controlled reps of the Barbell Reverse Close-Grip Bench Press suits most programs — smaller muscle groups respond well to moderate loads and strict form. Progress by adding reps first, then small weight increments.

Track it in Tetsu

Log your sets, see your triceps volume climb, and let AI plan your week. Scan the code or grab the app — free to start.