Triceps Stretch
The Triceps Stretch is a bodyweight exercise for the upper arms that primarily targets the triceps, with the shoulders assisting. Follow the 5 steps below for correct form, with an animated demonstration.
tricepsupper arms
shoulders
body weight
How to do the Triceps Stretch
- Stand or sit upright with your back straight.
- Extend one arm overhead, bending it at the elbow.
- Place your opposite hand on the bent elbow and gently pull it towards your head.
- Hold the stretch for 15-30 seconds, feeling a gentle stretch in your triceps.
- Release the stretch and repeat on the other arm.
Common questions
What muscles does the Triceps Stretch work?
The Triceps Stretch primarily targets the triceps. The shoulders work as supporting muscles.
What equipment do I need for the Triceps Stretch?
None. The Triceps Stretch uses your body weight only, so you can do it anywhere.
How long should I hold the Triceps Stretch?
Hold the Triceps Stretch for 20 to 30 seconds and repeat 2 to 3 times per side. Ease into the position with steady breathing and never push into pain — stretches are held, not loaded for reps.
Track it in Tetsu
Log your sets, see your triceps volume climb, and let AI plan your week. Scan the code or grab the app — free to start.
TETSU