45° Side Bend
The 45° Side Bend is a bodyweight exercise for the core that primarily targets the abs, with the obliques assisting. Follow the 5 steps below for correct form, with an animated demonstration.
abswaist
obliques
body weight
How to do the 45° Side Bend
- Stand with your feet shoulder-width apart and your arms extended straight down by your sides.
- Keeping your back straight and your core engaged, slowly bend your torso to one side, lowering your hand towards your knee.
- Pause for a moment at the bottom, then slowly return to the starting position.
- Repeat on the other side.
- Continue alternating sides for the desired number of repetitions.
Common questions
What muscles does the 45° Side Bend work?
The 45° Side Bend primarily targets the abs. The obliques work as supporting muscles.
What equipment do I need for the 45° Side Bend?
None. The 45° Side Bend uses your body weight only, so you can do it anywhere.
How many sets and reps of the 45° Side Bend should I do?
3 to 4 sets of 10 to 15 controlled reps of the 45° Side Bend suits most programs — smaller muscle groups respond well to moderate loads and strict form. Progress by adding reps first, then small weight increments.
Track it in Tetsu
Log your sets, see your core volume climb, and let AI plan your week. Scan the code or grab the app — free to start.
TETSU