Belt Squat
The Belt Squat is a leverage machine exercise that primarily targets the quadriceps. Follow the 6 steps below for correct form.
quadriceps
leverage machine
How to do the Belt Squat
- Stand on the platform and attach the belt snugly around your hips.
- Set your feet shoulder-width apart with toes turned slightly out.
- Release the safety handle and brace your core.
- Squat down by bending your knees and hips until your thighs reach at least parallel.
- Drive through your whole foot to stand back up tall.
- Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.
Common questions
What muscles does the Belt Squat work?
The Belt Squat primarily targets the quadriceps.
What equipment do I need for the Belt Squat?
You need a leverage machine to perform the Belt Squat.
How many sets and reps of the Belt Squat should I do?
For muscle growth, 3 to 4 sets of 8 to 12 reps of the Belt Squat works well. For strength, use heavier loads for 3 to 6 sets of 3 to 6 reps and rest 2 to 3 minutes between sets. Add weight or reps gradually over time.
Track it in Tetsu
Log your sets, see your core volume climb, and let AI plan your week. Scan the code or grab the app — free to start.
TETSU