TETSU

Exercise Ball Lower Back Stretch (Pyramid)

The Exercise Ball Lower Back Stretch (Pyramid) is a stability ball exercise for the back that primarily targets the lats, with the glutes and hamstrings assisting. Follow the 6 steps below for correct form, with an animated demonstration.

latsback gluteshamstrings stability ball
Exercise Ball Lower Back Stretch (Pyramid) demonstration
Execution

How to do the Exercise Ball Lower Back Stretch (Pyramid)

  1. Sit on the stability ball with your feet flat on the ground and your knees bent at a 90-degree angle.
  2. Slowly walk your feet forward, rolling the ball down your back until your lower back is resting on the ball.
  3. Place your hands behind your head or cross them over your chest.
  4. Engage your core and slowly lower your upper body towards the ground, allowing your lower back to stretch over the ball.
  5. Hold the stretch for a few seconds, then slowly return to the starting position.
  6. Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.
Answers

Common questions

What muscles does the Exercise Ball Lower Back Stretch (Pyramid) work?

The Exercise Ball Lower Back Stretch (Pyramid) primarily targets the lats. The glutes and hamstrings work as supporting muscles.

What equipment do I need for the Exercise Ball Lower Back Stretch (Pyramid)?

You need a stability ball to perform the Exercise Ball Lower Back Stretch (Pyramid).

How long should I hold the Exercise Ball Lower Back Stretch (Pyramid)?

Hold the Exercise Ball Lower Back Stretch (Pyramid) for 20 to 30 seconds and repeat 2 to 3 times per side. Ease into the position with steady breathing and never push into pain — stretches are held, not loaded for reps.

Track it in Tetsu

Log your sets, see your back volume climb, and let AI plan your week. Scan the code or grab the app — free to start.