TETSU

T-Bar Row Machine

The T-Bar Row Machine is a leverage machine exercise that primarily targets the upper back, with the biceps and forearms assisting. Follow the 7 steps below for correct form, with an animated demonstration.

upper backback bicepsforearms leverage machine
T-Bar Row Machine demonstration
Execution

How to do the T-Bar Row Machine

  1. Adjust the seat height and footplate position on the leverage machine.
  2. Sit on the machine with your chest against the pad and your feet flat on the footplate.
  3. Grasp the handles with an overhand grip, slightly wider than shoulder-width apart.
  4. Keep your back straight and engage your core.
  5. Pull the handles towards your chest, squeezing your shoulder blades together.
  6. Pause for a moment at the top of the movement, then slowly release and extend your arms back to the starting position.
  7. Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.
Answers

Common questions

What muscles does the T-Bar Row Machine work?

The T-Bar Row Machine primarily targets the upper back. The biceps and forearms work as supporting muscles.

What equipment do I need for the T-Bar Row Machine?

You need a leverage machine to perform the T-Bar Row Machine.

How many sets and reps of the T-Bar Row Machine should I do?

For muscle growth, 3 to 4 sets of 6 to 10 reps of the T-Bar Row Machine works well. For strength, use heavier loads for 3 to 6 sets of 3 to 6 reps and rest 2 to 3 minutes between sets. Add weight or reps gradually over time.

Track it in Tetsu

Log your sets, see your back volume climb, and let AI plan your week. Scan the code or grab the app — free to start.